Privacy Policy

We will collect and store any personal data that you may volunteer whist using our services, e.g. joining our e-mail newsletter, entering a prize draw or competition, ordering from Glasswells etc.

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation 

When you shop on this website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

- Processing your orders 
- For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you 
- To serve website content and advertisements to you
- To administer this website 
- If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

If you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from Glasswells by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing us at info@glasswells.co.uk or telephoning us on 01284 752804 during normal working hours. 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses and reputable third parties who will help process your order. Glasswells requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your personal information to any company outside of Glasswells for mailing or marketing purposes.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and /or user information, we are entitled do so.

When entering any of our competitions, contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email or telephone. When you enter a competition, contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received or as mentioned above.

We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time - if you do not accept cookies you will be unable to use this Website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research.

What about Cookies? 
We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

(1) Site functionality cookies – These cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”.

(2) Site analytics cookies – These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(3) Customer preference cookies – When you are browsing or shopping on Glasswells website, these cookies will remember your preferences, so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(4) Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Glasswells user experience that we like to provide for our customers.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or services. You should note that we are in no way responsible for the content or privacy policies these websites / services may have in place and advise that you use caution and refer to these websites own Privacy statements and terms.

Security

We would like you to be confident about ordering online, we use secure socket layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your details are safe and information you provide is fully encrypted so that it cannot be read by third parties. Your browser will confirm that you are shopping in a secure environment by showing a locked padlock icon or an image of a key in the bar at the base of your screen.

Copyright ©

The contents of this site and other publications from Glasswells Ltd are owned or licensed to Glasswells Ltd or are used with permission by the owner, Reproduction strictly by permission only.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Any queries please email us at info@glasswells.co.uk.