Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe. This information will never be sold to third parties.

Your information will not be used for direct marketing purposes or customer profiling, by Glasswells or its employed agencies, unless you opt in to receive our newsletter. You have the right to opt out at any time, by writing to Glasswells at the address below or clicking the unsubscribe link on an email.

We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Glasswells Ltd uses your data. We hope the following information will answer any questions you have but if not, then please do contact us.

Who we are

In this privacy policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to Glasswells Ltd. References to “our website” or “the website” are to www.glasswells.co.uk.

Overview

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Glasswells Ltd, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. We are also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent: In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order an item from us for delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance: If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Glasswells to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest: In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers. We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services. We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

How is your personal data collected?

When you visit our website, and buy products, or redeem vouchers from Glasswells, in one of our stores or online.

When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).

When you create an account with us.

When you purchase a product or service in store or by phone but don’t have (or don’t use) an account.

When you engage with us on social media.

When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

When you ask one of our team to email you information about a product or service.

When you enter prize draws or competitions.

When you book any kind of appointment with us, for example an Interior Design consultation.

When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.

When you comment on or review our products and services.

Any individual may access personal data related to them. So if your comment or review includes information about the salesperson who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.

When you fill in any forms. For example, if you contact us by filling in the form on our contact us page on our website.

When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

When our Finance supplier, such as V12 – share information with us about the product you have purchased. 

We collect data from publicly-available sources (such as Land Registry) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.

When you use our car parks and stores which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and our employees. These systems may record your image during your visit.

What sort of data do we collect?

If you have a web account with us: your name, gender, date of birth, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items viewed or added to your basket, gift list and wish list choices, voucher redemptions, brands you show interest in, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.

Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this (including your passport and driver's licence). This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

Details of your shopping preferences.

For example, which of our stores you prefer to visit and where you redeem your vouchers. Details of your visits to our websites, and which site you came from to ours.

Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.Learn more about how we use our cookies.

Payment card information.

Your comments and product reviews.

Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit a store or car park.

To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered.

Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

How we use your data

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the most accurate information we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when an item comes back into stock, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

To process any orders that you make by using our website or in store. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

To protect our customers, premises, assets and employees from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our stores and car parks which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, text, telephone, mailing and through our marketing department about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions etc.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

To display the most interesting content to you on our website, we’ll use data we hold about your favourite brands or products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

For example, we might display a list of items you’ve recently looked at, or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you’ve shared with us.

To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.

To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

For example, we’ll record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law

To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by contacting us.

To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, and to inform our business decisions, we’ll combine data captured from Glasswells, third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section 'What Sort of Personal Data do we collect?' We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which inspiration or content to share with you.

To process your booking/appointment requests (for example with an Interior Designer). Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as delivery couriers or a fitter visiting your home). We do so to maintain our appointment with you. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Orders - Physical paperwork relating to your order will be securely destroyed after six years. we’ll keep the personal data you give us so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations. Electronic information will be archived after six years, but will remain on our secure server.

Warranties - If your order included a warranty, the associated personal data will be kept until the end of the warranty period.

Who we share your personal data with?

Aside from our service providers, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, delivery couriers, fitters visiting your home, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

Operational companies such as delivery couriers.

Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic and mailing communications with you.

Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Policy for details.

Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate. 

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government Body, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer.

What are your rights relating to your personal data?

An overview of your rights.

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you (a charge may be incurred).
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • Review by an employee of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that Glasswells Ltd holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer, Glasswells Ltd, Newmarket Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 3TU, or email info@glasswells.co.uk. To ask for your information to be amended, contact our reception team Tel:01284 752804.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent - Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing - You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity - To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are a few ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from being sent to you.

If you have an account, log in into your Glasswells account, visit the ‘My Account’ area and change your preferences.

By writing to: Marketing Dept, Glasswells Ltd, Newmarket Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 3TU, or emailing marketing@glasswells.co.uk.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are being fully updated.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

If you live outside the UK

For all non-UK customers

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Email us at info@glasswells.co.uk

Or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Glasswells Ltd, Newmarket Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 3TU.

Policy updated May 2018.

What about Cookies?

What about Cookies?

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

(1) Site functionality cookies – These cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”.

(2) Site analytics cookies – These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(3) Customer preference cookies – When you are browsing or shopping on Glasswells website, these cookies will remember your preferences, so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(4) Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Glasswells user experience that we like to provide for our customers.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or services. You should note that we are in no way responsible for the content or privacy policies these websites / services may have in place and advise that you use caution and refer to these websites own Privacy statements and terms.

Security

We would like you to be confident about ordering online, we use secure socket layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your details are safe and information you provide is fully encrypted so that it cannot be read by third parties. Your browser will confirm that you are shopping in a secure environment by showing a locked padlock icon or an image of a key in the bar at the base of your screen.

Copyright ©

The contents of this site and other publications from Glasswells Ltd are owned or licensed to Glasswells Ltd or are used with permission by the owner, Reproduction strictly by permission only.

You can contact us: Marketing Dept, Glasswells Ltd, Newmarket Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 3TU, or emailing marketing@glasswells.co.uk.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Any queries please email us at info@glasswells.co.uk.